The Royal Navy Club of 1765 and 1785 (United 1889)
_________________________________________________


Home
Committee
Dinner Card
Club Rules
Chairman's Report
Notices
History
General Fund
Surplus Fund
Donations
List of Members
Links

 

THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 2018

AN IMPORTANT MESSAGE TO BROTHER OFFICERS

____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____ ____

INTRODUCTION

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018, and will directly affect the legislation governing how the Club processes and controls your personal data. Although we currently abide strictly by the Information Commissioner’s directives, the GDPR considerably tightens control of personal information, amongst other changes. The Club remains committed to the highest standards of information security, privacy and transparency.

THE ROYAL NAVY CLUB’s UNDERTAKING

We currently only hold the limited personal information already provided specifically by yourself to the Secretary necessary for the efficient running of the Club, namely contact and bank account details. The Club undertakes to collect and use your personal data in compliance with GDPR. Our legal basis for processing this data is the legitimate interest as a membership organisation. Your data is used solely for the effective administration of your membership, the communication of information and the organisation of dinners and meetings.

Your personal data is not passed on by the Club for use by any third parties whether or not connected to the Club without your explicit permission.

We maintain a website, freely accessible by all, on which is included a List of Members containing only name, rank, decorations and year of joining.

IMPLEMENTATION

From 25 May 2018, the Secretary as both “Data Controller” and “Data Processor” will ensure that all personal data voluntarily provided to him by members and memorialists is properly safeguarded and not released without the individuals consent. New members will be advised of the GDPR requirements by a note on the Application Form.

Additionally, a Data Protection and Privacy policy will be discussed by both Trustees and Committee before endorsement and future inclusion on the website.

FOR HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA KEPT

We will keep your data while you are a member and until such time that we do not believe that your membership is likely to be renewed or as long as we feel it is in our legitimate interest to do so for Charity Commission, legal and fiscal reasons.

YOUR NEW RIGHST UNDER GDPR

  • Where we rely on our legitimate interest to process data, you may ask us to stop doing so.
  • You may request a copy of the data that we hold about you.
  • You may ask us to cease sending you information by post or email.
  • You may change or stop the way in which we communicate with you or process data about you.
  • If you are not satisfied with the way we have processed your data, then you can complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

ANY QUESTIONS?

The Committee and Trustees want Brother Officers and Memorialists to feel comfortable with the way your personal information is safeguarded and used.

Please get in touch with the Club Secretary on 01363 773421, mobile 07749 380338 or email: secretary@royalnavyclub.org;

  • If you have any questions about this privacy notice
  • How we process your information
  • If you wish to change the way we use your data
  • If you wish to change what we may contact you about
  • If you wish to change how you would like to be contacted
  • If you wish to let us know if you would prefer not to receive communications from us
  • If you have changes you wish to make to the personal information we hold.

Your kind assistance would be appreciated in helping us apply commonsense and a practical approach to this new legislation such that we can continue achieving the Club’s purpose and Charitable Objects without undue extra and unnecessary burden.